CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J86030

Ms. Gail Hagans
D. L. Bynum & Company, Inc.
510 Plaza Drive, Suite 1890
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of tote bags, wallets and a credit card holder from China.

Dear Ms. Hagans:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003, on behalf of Fundamentals LLC, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags, wallets and a credit card holder.

You have submitted five samples with your request identified as items A to E. They are as follows:

A) Large navy blue tote bag with zipper closure. B) Small tote bag made same as sample A. C) Small shoulder-type bag with long strap (wallet on a string). D) Billfold wallet with button closure. E) Credit cardholder with key ring.

Items A, B, C and E are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% brushed cotton textile material. Item D, the billfold wallet is manufactured with an exterior surface of ”lame” man-made fiber textile material. The items range in size from approximately 4 ½”(W) x 3 ½”(H) to 17”(W) x 15”(H). Each item will be imported separately and not put up for retail sale as a set.

The applicable subheading for Items A and B, the tote bags of cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item C and E, the wallet on a string and credit card holder of cotton, will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item D, the wallet of “lame” man-made fiber, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.1500 and 4202.32.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division